FOO FOO FINE DESSERTS @ TTDI

Another new dessert establishment! Nestled on the first floor along Jalan Burhanuddin Helmi, Foo Foo will definitely woo all dessert lovers ...

Another new dessert establishment! Nestled on the first floor along Jalan Burhanuddin Helmi, Foo Foo will definitely woo all dessert lovers with their FINE desserts. As we were halfway climbing up the 25 steps, one of the owners (I assume) who was behind us quickly offered to overtake and opened the door for us! (Maybe he thought I must be struggling carrying my 10kg LO up the stairs. Haha!) But because of that, first impression: Superb service!!

We were ushered to our table almost immediately and seeing it was our first time there, that same guy gave us some suggestions on what to order or try. We settled for the Mango Lychee Ice Cream Slice with Fruit Salsa since it was a damn hot day and also the Strawberry Tart.


Mango Lychee Ice Cream Slice with Fruit Salsa.
This (supposedly their best seller) was truly refreshing especially on a hot day! It's somewhat like a cheesecake;  a thin layer of lychee jelly, mango ice cream and fresh mango sorbet on a layer of biscuit base, served with lychee and mango & pineapple salsa.

Strawberry Tart.
As claimed on their Facebook: Our Strawberry Tart is a buttery short crust filled with frangipani, homemade strawberry compote and crème pâtissière, topped with sliced strawberries and one scoop of Balsamic Vinegar Ice Cream for a sweet-sourish delight. Yeah, yeah, I know, balsamic vinegar ice cream sounds a little eccentric. To be honest, I've only used it in olive oil bread dip and also in cooking but ice cream?? Frankly, the first mouth of the ice cream tasted kinda weird to me, however, when eaten together with the tart, they turned out to be a pretty good match!

Overall, with their simple yet cozy environment, this is a good place to sit down and unwind, while enjoying a beautifully plated dessert paired with unique house-made ice creams

Nice and relaxing.

They were in the midst of putting the paintings up.
Though I didn't manage to try as many desserts on the menu as I had initially planned to, I'll definitely be back to try the rest soon.

Food: 7/10
Ambience: 8/10
Service: 8/10

Add: 

64A, First Floor, Jalan Burhanuddin Helmi, 
Taman Tun Dr. Ismail, 
60000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Opening hours:

Mon-Fri: 
3:00 pm - 11:00 pm 
Sat-Sun: 
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm 

Closed on Wed.










You Might Also Like

0 comments

Google+

Copyright by LavaQueen. Powered by Blogger.